Version: 8/31/2016

Our mission is to provide a novel approach to online lead generation. ELDAR will allow you to identify website visiting companies with cryptographic end-to-end security guarantees. As our objective is to operate such a high-quality service perfectly, we attach great importance to the protection of your Personal Data and your right to self-determination and make every necessary precaution in order to safely handle your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as: “Policy”) applies to www.eldarweb.com owned and operated by OPTANIUM GmbH, and its wholly owned subsidiary, OPTANIUM IT Services Pvt. Ltd. (together as ”ELDAR”, “we”, “our”, “us”). This Policy provides our policies and procedures for collecting, storing, using, processing and disclosing your personal information and also forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter referred to as: “Terms”).

The provisions of this Policy are in conformity with Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information (hereinafter referred to as: “Data Protection Act”) and EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

ELDAR is dedicated to continuous improvement of all parts of the Service, so if you have any question or feedback on this Policy, please let us know by sending an email to support@eldarweb.com.

  1. Terms and interpretation
  2. In this Policy, unless it is expressly provided otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the meaning set forth below:

    “Data Controller” (also ”ELDAR”, “we”, “our”, “us”) means OPTANIUM GmbH, a company organized and validly existing under the laws of Germany (registered office: Am Rollgraben 27, 61184 Karben, registering authority: Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main; registration number HRB98124; VAT Number: DE292593570) and its wholly owned subsidiary, OPTANIUM IT Services Pvt. Ltd., a company organized and validly existing under the laws of India, (registered office: Greeta Tech Park, Level 2, South Wing, 96-VSI Functional Industrial Estate,Perungudi, Chennai – 600096, registering authority: Commercial Register of Chennai, registration number U72900TN2014PTC094834) , which determines the purposes and means of the Data Management, makes the decisions on the Data Management (including the means used) and executes and / or appoints a Data Processor to execute such decisions.

    “Data Management” means any operation or set of operations performed by the Data Controller on data, in particular collection, record, organization, storage, alteration, usage, query, transmission, disclosure, alignment, combination, deletion and erasure of data irrespective of the means thereof.

    “Data Processing” means the performance of technical tasks related to Data Management regardless of the method, means and place of application.

    “Data Processor” means a natural or legal person or organization without legal personality performing Data Processing on the basis of a contract concluded with the Data Controller.

    “Data Subject” (also “you”, “your”) means any natural person identified or directly or indirectly identifiable on the basis of Personal Data.

    “Data Transmission” means granting access for specified third persons to data.

    “Personal Data” means any data which can be associated with the Data Subject, in particular first name, last name, personal identification, one or more physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social characteristics, and any conclusions which can be drawn from the data upon the Data Subject.

  3. Scope of Data Management
  4. ELDAR may collect, record, store, process and transmit your Personal Data and other information only with your consent. By using our services, you give your consent to ELDAR to perform Data Management solely in accordance with this Policy.

    We make all the necessary measures to safeguard and protect your Personal Data and other information you provide to us or we may obtain from your usage of our services. We think privacy is a high priority, therefore this Policy primarily focuses on the authenticity and integrity of Data Management, while the implementation of our scheme tries to take the best available technical and organizational measures in order to obviate any kinds of breach.

    The security of your personal data is important to us. When you use our services, we encrypt all and every transmission of information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL), and we also apply additional, client side encryption on Your Encrypted Content as defined later. We follow generally accepted standards, and we usually go beyond the standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. During using the service, you submit some non-Encrypted Content, like your email address. Although we don’t use client side encryption to those data, the transmission and storage of such data is still highly secured, and access is strictly restricted. Even though we do our best with such data, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our site, you can contact us at support@eldarweb.com.

    The scope of our Data Management includes the followings:

    Personal Data and other information you give us: ELDAR account creation process requires giving us certain Personal Data and other contact information. The collected Personal Data may include your e-mail address, first name, last name and a certificate created in relation with such information, and we may also store billing and payment information associated with you. The visibility of your Personal Data is restricted, will be accessible only by us, or in case of a business account, by Your Business Domain Administrator. Please note that your Personal Data transmitted is encrypted, but stored in non-client-side encrypted format, in order to provide the service, like we need your email address to send you email notices.

    Support Request: You may connect with us using our support system at support.eldarweb.com or writing an email to support@eldarweb.com, or other means. Unless you contributed on our public community site, the visibility of your request is restricted. You understand that those requests are transmitted encrypted, but stored non-encrypted format in order to be able to provide you support.

    Monitoring / Website / Cookies: Improving our services is really important for us, therefore we collect information for monitoring and debugging purposes. Please note that these types of information are collected automatically as a result of your use of the services or through the use of our website and web analytics services as described below. Such information may include your internet protocol address, your unique software ID, aggregated an anonymized error statistics, the type of browser you use, the site you visit immediately prior to visiting our website etc., but we never collect unencrypted or invertible passwords, encryption keys or files. Your internet protocol address will be deleted within 24 hours after your visiting session on our website has expired. When you are using our services or visiting our website, your activities and information regarding these activities are also logged, while the website might use cookies and other tracking technologies in order to collect information for improvement purposes. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer, when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted, as soon as you close your web browser. You are free to decline these cookies by applying the appropriate browser settings but please note that by doing so, you may experience interference during the use of our website only. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

  5. Purpose of Data Management
  6. As we collect, store, transmit and process various types of Personal Data, such as full name, email address and other information, we feel that it is essential to make clear the purposes for such operations. Please note that by creating a ELDAR account and using our services you acknowledge and agree with the following objectives and purposes.

    In general, we use the submitted information for functional and improvement reasons, and we do not sell any of the submitted information. It is also important to underline that we want to prevent and take action against any activity that is or may be in breach of the Terms https://eldarweb.com/terms-of-use, this Policy or the effective legal provisions. In light of these principles, we detail the purposes of Data Management for the following specific types of data as follows:

    Information you give us: Your e-mail address and your first / last name are used for identification and contact purposes, as they are necessary to create and maintain specific Accounts, as well as keeping up the communication channels among us and our users.

    Monitoring / Website / Log Data: There are mainly statistical reasons behind the storage of such information regarding the visitors of our website, their browser types, the ELDAR client version, internet protocol addresses, aggregated error logs or unique software IDs, the unique file IDs and filenames you uploaded or downloaded. By storing and analyzing such information, we will be able to create in-depth analysis about our service, which is essential for improvement, security and debugging purposes. Please note that any data stored or collected for statistical purposes will not be disclosed to any third parties, other than included in this policy our in our Terms of Use.

  7. Disclosure to third parties
  8. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. You understand that we may need to share some of your Personal Data or other information we obtain from your use of Our Service in the following circumstances:

    Disclosure on legal order or business purposes

    ELDAR may transmit Personal Data if the applicable legal provisions so require, or when such action is necessary to comply with any laws, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, authorities’ or court’s orders, for the protection of our rights and interests, to protect your safety or the safety of others or to investigate fraud.

    If ELDAR is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

    Using third party services

    You understand and accept that our website, Software and services may contain or implement applications, APIs, tokens, extensions, etc. that may be necessary for the operations of our services or allow you to interface with, link to and/or import content from various websites and services provided by trustworthy third parties, including but not limited to those of the Data Processor, such as Microsoft Azure or third parties for purposes of fraud prevention or to process payment transactions. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

    Sharing content by You

    When you share content using our Service with a third party, by the nature of sharing, some of your profile data and the content you share will be shared with that shared party. When you share content, your activity, relevant metadata of the content, might be disclosed to the shared party.

  9. Amendment, deletion and destroying of data
  10. Personal Data

    As a registered user, you can view your Personal Data stored by us at any time at the Settings/Account page in the client or you can connect with our support team at support@eldarweb.com for further information. You can edit or delete these data from our database if your Personal Data has changed, or if you decide to stop using our Service, without limitations, by using the same Account page or contacting us at support@eldarweb.com.

    You understand and accept that the deletion of your ELDAR account does not mean the immediate deletion of all of your Personal Data stored by us. We will retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. For identification purposes, ELDAR reserves the right to store your e-mail address for 1 year after your user account has been deleted. Upon the expiry of the aforementioned deadlines, ELDAR destroys such data in a way that those will not be available again to anyone.

    Your email address may also be used for us to send you promotional or marketing emails. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you may also contact us at support@eldarweb.com.

    Your Encrypted Content

    As a registered user, you can access, edit or delete Your Content. Once your ELDAR account is deleted for any reason, your Content will be automatically deleted as well.

    Please note, as stated and regulated in Terms, we can delete or revoke access to Your Content or to your account any time if you are in violation of Terms. We can also delete Your Content or your account if you are a free user and you are inactive for more than 120 days, or if you failed to pay, or paid late as stated and regulated in Terms.

  11. Procedures in the event of a breach of security for a ELDAR Business Customer with a valid Business Associate Agreement
  12. It is the Policy of this Company to thoroughly investigate and treat seriously any suspicion of a potential breach of its systems that would allow access to Your Content in an unencrypted or otherwise readable form by unauthorized third parties. If such an unlikely event were ever to occur, ELDAR would promptly notify you via the e-mail address provided in the Personal Data.

  13. Additional Information
  14. Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ELDAR. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

    Our web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal data from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@eldarweb.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

  15. Changes to this Policy
  16. As every high-quality service, Our Service is constantly improved in effort to keep users satisfied, but these improvements necessarily mean changes. Due to the on-going changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, data practices will change from time to time. Thus, ELDAR reserves the right to alter or modify this Policy when it is necessary. If ELDAR makes any material change to this Policy, you as our registered user will receive a 30 day prior written notification in e-mail and these changes will be detailed also on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected or stored, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed or transmitted so that you can make your own decision whether or not to continue using our services in light of such changes. Your privacy will not be reduced without your consent. If you are concerned about how your information is collected, stored, used or disclosed, you should periodically check back at this page. If you have any specific concerns not addressed in this Policy, please see Section VIII of this Policy for further contact information.

  17. Further information and contact options
  18. You are entitled to enquire adjustment or deletion of your stored Personal Data. Furthermore, if you have questions about this Policy or want to know further information or explanation about the data we store about you, please contact us by email at support@eldarweb.com.